Stock availability between stores
and online may vary

Privacy Policy

Security

CardandCaboodle.com.au uses secure servers and secure socket layers (SSL) technology for the transfer of credit card information. This means that the credit card information you send is encrypted by your computer, and then decrypted again on our side, preventing others from accessing your private information in between. So, when using an SSL capable browser, shopping on our web site is the safest kind of transaction possible with a credit card.

Privacy Policy and Personal Information

The Card & Caboodle online store complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. This privacy policy describes the information we require and how we use it.

When you place an order with Card & Caboodle we need to collect personal information to accompany the receipt of purchase. This includes your name, mailing address, email address, contact details and credit card information. For increased security, your credit card details are not stored on our web servers.

Your information is used only by Card & Caboodle and we collect your personal information so that we may:

  • - Provide you with products or services that you request

  • - Advise you when we are experiencing difficulty in fulfilling your request

  • - Assist you when you wish to return a product

  • - Help you with any enquiries

  • - Offer you any additional products and services

  • - Protect you from fraud

 

The email address you supply to us when you order is used to send through your order confirmation and shipping confirmation.

Card & Caboodle only collects personal information in a lawful and fair means, and only when it is necessary (i.e. for taking orders, or for mailing lists). This complies with the National Privacy Principles.

Disclosure

Card & Caboodle does not, unless required by law, disclose personal information collected to other organisations.

Failure to provide personal information

If requested information is not provided, Card & Caboodle may be unable to complete a transaction, or it may delay the delivery of your order.